People v. Rodriguez-Ocampo ( 2020 )
[…] 3(b)(3) (West 2014). Although what constitutes bodily harm may be imprecise, for purposes of the
    battery statute, bodily harm means “some sort of physical pain or damage to the body, like
    lacerations, bruises or abrasions, whether temporary or permanent.” People v. Mays, 
    91 Ill. 2d 251
    ,
    256 (1982). And strangulation is defined as “intentionally impeding the normal breathing or
    circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that
    individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West
    2014).
    - 11 -
    No. 1-18-2053
    ¶ 33   As noted, defendant raised self-defense at trial, which is an affirmative defense. 720 ILCS
    5/7-1(a) (West 2014); see also Gray, 
    2017 IL 120958
    , ¶ 50. Under Illinois law:
    “[A] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
    that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or
    another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is
    justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent
    death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible
    felony.”
    720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014). As an affirmative defense, the defendant has the burden of raising
    self-defense unless the State’s evidence raises the issue. People v. Everette, 
    141 Ill. 2d 147
    , 157
    (1990).