People v. Roberts , 2020 IL App (5th) 170461-U ( 2020 )
[…] witness, which was the claim that the defendant sought to raise in a successive petition. Therefore,
    this court is not prepared to agree with OSAD that the defendant’s ineffective-assistance claim
    was adjudicated during the first postconviction proceeding and is therefore res judicata. However,
    the fact remains that the defendant could have raised his ineffective-assistance claim during his
    first postconviction proceeding, as noted supra in the discussion of cause. The ineffective-
    assistance claim certainly was waived. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) (“Any claim of
    10
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.”).
    ¶ 26                                   CONCLUSION
    ¶ 27   For the reasons explained above, this court concludes that the circuit court did not err in
    denying the defendant’s motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. Given the