People v. Morton , 2020 IL App (1st) 171207-U ( 2020 )
[…] the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. 
    Id.
     Accordingly, convictions are not
    overturned “unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or so unsatisfactory as to justify
    a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 25   As charged here, a person commits criminal damage to government-supported property
    when he knowingly damages government-supported property without the consent of the State. 720
    ILCS 5/21-1.01(a)(1) (West 2014). Government-supported property includes “any property
    supported in whole or in part with State funds, funds of a unit of local government or school
    -7-
    No. 1-17-1207
    district, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies.” 720 ILCS 5/21-1.01(b)
    (West 2014). Defendant does not contest the boot was government-supported property, but only
    whether the State proved he damaged it or knowingly damaged it.
    ¶ 26   The State’s evidence at trial showed that, at 1:15 a.m. on November 15, 2014, Curtin