People v. Adams ( 2020 )
[…] fleeing and eluding should be reduced to three years because he was not eligible for an extended-
    term sentence because it was not the most serious class offense of which he was convicted. The
    State concedes that defendant should not have been sentenced to an extended term.
    ¶ 47          Aggravated fleeing or eluding is a Class 4 felony and carries a sentencing range of one to
    three years. 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1 (West 2014); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 (West 2014). Defendant
    was also convicted of armed habitual criminal, which is a Class X offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(b)
    (West 2014). Pursuant to section 5-8-2 of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections, the court may
    impose an extended term sentence only on “the class of the most serious offense of which the
    offender was convicted” if the court finds a statutory factor making the offender eligible for an
    - 14 -
    1-18-2241
    extended term. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2014). Our supreme court has clarified that section 5-