LVNV Funding, LLC v. Davis ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, the
    creditor may decide to sell off its entire interest in the account to a third party,
    commonly known as a debt buyer. By doing so, the creditor divests itself of both legal
    and equitable title and retains no ownership interest in the debt.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 5 (citing Sprint Communications Co. v. APCC Services, Inc., 
    554 U.S. 269
     (2008)
    (explaining generally the history of assignments for collection and the legal/equitable
    title dichotomy)).
    ¶ 11        As pointed out by the court in Shah, section 8b of the Act (225 ILCS 425/8b (West 2012))
    is titled “ ‘Assignment for collection’ ” and refers only to “an account that is ‘assigned to a
    collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection
    of the account in the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor.’ ” (Emphases in original.)
    Shah, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113658
    , ¶ 14. According to the Shah court, “[t]his is a textbook
    definition of an assignment for collection, which is a specific legal concept that refers to the