LVNV Funding, LLC v. Davis ( 2020 )
[…] exists. We decline to do so because, as an initial matter, we find that count I fails to state an
    actionable claim against the defendants. Count I of the class action counterclaim, upon which
    the class was certified in this case, is predicated on LVNV’s alleged violation of section 8b of
    the Act. 225 ILCS 425/8b (West 2012). Specifically, count I is based upon LVNV’s filing of
    a collection lawsuit against Macia in December 2012 without possessing an assignment that
    complies with section 8b and/or without attaching that assignment to the complaint. Section
    8b of the Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “Assignment for collection. An account may be assigned to a collection agency for
    collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account
    in the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor provided:
    -3-
    (a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in
    addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection
    agency. The document manifesting the assignment shall specifically state and include:
    (i) the effective date of the assignment; and
    (ii) the consideration for the assignment.
    ***
    (e) No litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiff unless:
    (i) there is an assignment of the account that satisfies the requirements of this Section
    and (ii) the licensee is represented by a licensed attorney at law.” 
    Id.