LVNV Funding, LLC v. Davis ( 2020 )
[…] legislature intended to exclude sales of an account to a debt buyer from the section’s reach.”
    Shah, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113658
    , ¶ 14. Accordingly, while a debt buyer is required to meet the
    requirements of section 2-403(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West
    2018)), which requires that the assignee and owner of a cause of action allege on oath in the
    pleading that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or
    she acquired title, a debt buyer is not subject to the requirements of section 8b of the Act. 2
    ¶ 14       In 2013, the legislature amended the Act to explicitly exempt assignments to debt buyers
    from the requirements of section 8b of the Act by providing, in section 8.6(b), as follows:
    “With respect to its activities as a debt buyer in pursuing the collection of accounts
    it owns, a debt buyer shall be subject to all of the terms, conditions, and requirements
    of this Act, except that a debt buyer shall not be required to *** (iv) adhere to the
    assignment for collection criteria under Section 8b of this Act.” 225 ILCS 425/8.6(b)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 15       We find the above-quoted 2013 amendment to the Act, added via Public Act 97-1070 (eff.
    Jan. 1, 2013), was intended to clarify the legislature’s original intent to apply section 8b of the