In re Catherine M. , 2020 IL App (5th) 160126-U ( 2020 )
[…] may be administered against the wishes of the recipient. In re Wendy T., 
    406 Ill. App. 3d 185
    , 191 (2010), overruled on other grounds by In re Rita P., 
    2014 IL 115798
    . Under this
    section, psychotropic medication may be administered to one who is receiving mental
    health services, provided that the standards and procedures set out in the section are
    satisfied. C.E., 
    161 Ill. 2d at 204
    . These guidelines are in place in order to provide the
    respondent with due process. David S., 
    386 Ill. App. 3d at 881
    . Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of
    the Code directs that the forced administration of psychotropic medication is authorized
    only if the court finds evidence of each of the following elements, by clear and convincing
    proof:
    “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental
    disability.
    (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the
    recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her
    ability to function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the
    current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is
    presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
    10
    (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the
    continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or
    the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about
    the treatment.
    (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
    inappropriate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that
    such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of
    the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016).
    ¶ 27   In determining whether respondent meets these criteria, we may consider
    respondent’s history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions