In re Catherine M. , 2020 IL App (5th) 160126-U ( 2020 )
[…] continue her employment search upon her release. Respondent had no prior involuntary-
    treatment orders and no criminal history other than the pending charge which alleged she
    spit on her father.
    ¶ 22   While respondent had no prior involuntary orders under the mental health code, this
    fact standing alone would not invoke the collateral-consequences exception to the
    mootness doctrine. However, respondent’s license to practice as a nurse and her ability to
    gain future employment could be affected by an order for involuntary medication. Pursuant
    to section 70-5 of the Nurse Practice Act, “[t]he [Illinois] Department [of Financial and
    Professional Regulation] may refuse to issue or to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place
    on probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the
    Department may deem appropriate, including fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation,
    with regard to a license for any one or combination of the causes set forth in subsection (b)
    below.” 225 ILCS 65/70-5(a)(30) (West 2016). Section 70-5(b)(30) of the Nurse Practice
    Act indicates that grounds for disciplinary action include: “[p]hysical illness, *** mental
    illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable
    judgment, skill, or safety.” 
    Id.
     § 70-5(b)(30). Respondent has pointed to specific concerns
    resulting from the order, including her ability to seek employment similar to that she has
    8
    held in the past. Therefore, based on a case-by-case analysis of the particular facts and