In re Custody of C.J. ( 2020 )
[…] We review the dismissal of a
    complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code de novo. Twyman, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 162367
    , ¶
    20.
    ¶ 14   In Illinois, review of an administrative decision may only be obtained by compliance with
    the governing statute. Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 
    226 Ill. 2d 169
    , 178 (2007).
    If statutory procedures are not strictly followed, the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to
    hear a case. Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 349-50 (2006).
    ¶ 15   Pursuant to section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law, “[e]very action to review a
    final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
    summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was
    served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2018). The 35-day
    period begins to run upon the date that the decision was mailed. Nudell v. Forest Preserve
    District of Cook County, 
    207 Ill. 2d 409
    , 422-23 (2003). Section 1100 of the Unemployment