Crawford v. Department of Human Rights ( 2020 )
[…] Sharbono v. Hilborn, 
    2014 IL App (3d) 120597
    , ¶ 28. Here, the dismissal of all counts of
    Crawford’s charge is a drastic outcome that this court desires to examine carefully. Therefore,
    while forfeiture may apply, we excuse forfeiture due to the importance of identifying and
    deterring unlawful discriminatory practices.
    ¶ 25          The Act protects a person, such as Crawford, from unlawful discrimination on the basis
    of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, physical or mental disability, among
    other things. 775 ILCS 5/1-102 (West 2014). Procedurally, a charge results in an investigative
    report by the Department to the Department director. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(1) (West 2016). “If
    the Director determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed.” 775
    ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016). If the complainant disagrees with the Department’s decision,
    then the complainant may choose to have the Commission review the Department’s dismissal
    order. 
    Id.
     This is the posture of this appeal.