The maximum out date will be May 5th, 2021.” ¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 18 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in determining that she needed involuntary inpatient mental health services. She claims that the State failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that she was reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm on herself or others. ¶ 19 After a finding of NGRI, section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections directs the trial court to enter an order instructing DHS to determine if the defendant is in need of mental health 6 services. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2018). DHS has to provide the court with a written report of its evaluation.
Id.The trial court must then hold a hearing to determine if defendant is “(a) in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis; (b) in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis; (c) a person not in need of mental health services.”
Id.The phrase “in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis” is defined as “a defendant who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon [herself] or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.”