Janco v. Alden Township , 2020 IL App (2d) 200031-U ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 21   Plaintiff timely appealed from the December 10, 2019, orders granting defendant’s motion
    to strike Chenoweth’s affidavit and granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment and
    entering judgment in favor of defendant.
    ¶ 22                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 23   Defendant is a “local public entity” as defined by section 1-206 of the Tort Immunity Act
    (745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2016)). Section 3-102(a) codifies the common law duty of a local
    public body to maintain its roads in a reasonable safe condition. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West
    2016); Perfetti v. Marion County, 
    2013 IL App (5th) 110489
    , ¶18. As provided in section 3-
    102(a), a local public entity “shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or
    constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably
    -6-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 200031-U
    adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such
    condition.” The burden of proving notice is on the party charging notice. Burns v. City of Chicago,
    
    2016 IL App (1st) 151925
    , ¶34.
    ¶ 24                                    A. Original Affidavit