Hood v. Leighty , 2020 IL App (5th) 190338 ( 2020 )
[…] statements are admissible as excited utterances. Plaintiff further argues that the officers may
    testify about their observations and investigation at the scene of the collision and that the
    opinions of plaintiff’s expert were based upon principles of accident reconstruction and not on
    speculation and conclusions.
    ¶ 31        We begin with plaintiff’s claim that the Act does not bar the responding officers from
    testifying about the respective statements made by Hampton and Hood at the scene of the
    accident. The Act (735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2018)) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a
    deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly
    interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any
    conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which
    took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, except in
    the following instances:
    (a) If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation
    with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place
    in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party
    or interested person, if other competent, may testify concerning the same
    conversation or event.
    (b) If the deposition of the deceased or person under a legal disability is
    admitted in evidence on behalf of the representative, any adverse party or interested
    person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same matters admitted
    in evidence.”
    ¶ 32        The Act is intended “to protect decedents’ estates from fraudulent claims and to equalize
    the position of the parties in regard to the giving of testimony.” Gunn v. Sobucki, 
    216 Ill. 2d 602
    , 609 (2005).