People v. Parkman ( 2020 )
[…] People v. Hall, 
    194 Ill. 2d 305
    , 329-330 (2000). The relevant question is whether, “after
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 330
    .
    A conviction will be reversed only if the evidence is so unreasonable or improbable as to create
    reasonable doubt of Parkman’s guilt. People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 280 (2004).
    ¶ 37          Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines the offense of first-degree murder,
    in pertinent part:
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree
    murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or
    knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
    (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm
    to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2012).
    12
    No. 1-18-0510
    ¶ 38         A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense
    of first degree murder and either (1) at the time of the killing he or she was acting under a