Koehler v. The Packer Group, Inc. , 2020 IL App (1st) 181787-U ( 2020 )
[…] [Citation.] The best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the language of the
    statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citations.] Where
    the statutory language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to other aids
    of construction. [Citations.]” 
    Id. at 371
    .
    ¶ 66   Sections 2-1402(g) of the Code states that “If it appears that any property *** is claimed
    by any person, the court shall, *** permit or require the claimant to appear and maintain his or
    her right[.]” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2014). Section 12-710(a) of the Code states that “In
    the event *** property due from or in the possession of a garnishee is claimed by any other
    person, the court shall permit the claimant to appear and maintain his or her claim.” 735 ILCS
    5/12-710(a) (West 2014). Section 12-710(b) of the Code states that “If the adverse claimant
    appears and, within the time the court allows, files his or her claim and serves a copy thereof
    upon the judgment creditor, the judgment debtor, and the garnishee, he or she is then a party to
    the garnishment proceeding; and his or her claim shall be tried and determined with the other
    issues in the garnishment action.” 735 ILCS 5/12-710(b) (West 2014)); see also B.J. Lind & Co.,
    
    3 Ill. App. 3d at 301-02
     (“When either by answer of the garnishee or otherwise, it appears that
    the property involved is subject to the claim of another person, *** it is the duty of the court to
    - 22 -