Koehler v. The Packer Group, Inc. , 2020 IL App (1st) 181787-U ( 2020 )
[…] facts to be proven which state a cause of action should be alleged).
    ¶ 53   Appellants argue the adverse claim referred to the trial court’s order with respect to
    plaintiff’s motions for turnover order “which specifically cited the evidence submitted by Dr.
    Packer in response to those motions relating to Paula and the Marital Trust’s interests in those
    assets, which the trial court ruled required an evidentiary hearing.” However, as plaintiff points
    out, the adverse claim does not specifically incorporate any prior pleading or order as would be
    required by section 606 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 6/2-606 (West 2016) (stating “If a claim ***
    is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant,
    must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein[.]”).
    ¶ 54   Though we find from the record Paula and the co-trustees’ appear to have an ownership
    claim in the property at issue, we cannot say the adverse claim filed is legally sufficient because