Koehler v. The Packer Group, Inc. , 2020 IL App (1st) 181787-U ( 2020 )
[…] proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear and maintain his or her
    right. The rights of the person cited and the rights of any adverse claimant shall
    be asserted and determined pursuant to the law relating to garnishment
    proceedings.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2014).
    ¶ 50    “Section 12-710 of the Code, which relates to garnishment proceedings, provides that the
    adverse claimant’s rights ‘shall be tried and determined with other issues in the garnishment
    action.’ ” Bloink, 
    265 Ill. App. 3d at 717
    . Section 12-710 of the Code specifically states:
    “(a) In the event any indebtedness or other property due from or in the possession
    of a garnishee is claimed by any other person, the court shall permit the claimant
    to appear and maintain his or her claim. A claimant not voluntarily appearing
    shall be served with notice as the court shall direct. If a claimant fails to appear
    after being served with notice in the manner directed, he or she shall be included
    by the judgment entered in the garnishment proceeding.
    (b) If the adverse claimant appears and, within the time the court allows, files his
    or her claim and serves a copy thereof upon the judgment creditor, the judgment
    debtor, and the garnishee, he or she is then a party to the garnishment proceeding;
    - 16 -
    1-18-1787)
    1-19-0319) Cons.
    and his or her claim shall be tried and determined with the other issues in the
    garnishment action. *** If the adverse claimant is entitled to all or part of the
    indebtedness or other property, the court shall enter judgment in accordance with
    the interests of the parties.
    (c) Claims for the support of a spouse or dependent children shall be superior to
    all other claims for garnishment of property.” 735 ILCS 5/12-710 (West 2014).
    ¶ 51   “It is well settled that when, either by *** answer or otherwise, it appears that the
    property involved is subject to adverse claims, a notice to the claimants is mandatory[,]” In re
    Marriage of Souleles, 
    111 Ill. App. 3d 865