People v. Jimenez , 2020 IL App (1st) 182164 ( 2020 )
[…] for the same acts without offending the double jeopardy clause of either the state or the federal
    constitution. People v. Porter, 
    156 Ill. 2d 218
    , 221-22 (1993). The rationale behind the
    separate-sovereigns doctrine is that “ ‘prosecutions under the laws of separate sovereigns do
    not, in the language of the Fifth Amendment, “subject [the defendant] for the same offence
    [sic] to be twice put in jeopardy.” ’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Wheeler, 
    435 U.S. 313
    , 317
    (1978)).
    ¶ 15       At issue here is section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code, which addresses the effect of a
    former prosecution. Section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code provides that prosecution against
    the defendant is barred if (1) “defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the
    United States *** for an offense that is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this [s]tate,” (2) the
    former prosecution “resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal,” (3) “the subsequent
    prosecution is for the same conduct,” and (4) proof of every required fact of one of the