Jimenez v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation , 2020 IL App (1st) 192248 ( 2020 )
[…] The ALJ denied the request but instructed that Jimenez could file a motion to dismiss. On June 29, 2018, Jimenez filed a motion to dismiss. ¶ 17 On July 16, 2018, the ALJ issued her decision, making certain findings of fact and conclusions of law. As to count I, alleging unprofessional conduct pursuant to section 24(9) (id. § 24(9)), the ALJ found in favor of the Department because Jimenez admitted he was convicted in 2001 and that Indiana indefinitely suspended his license for a minimum of 60 years in 2002. The ALJ found the conviction and discipline constituted “dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” Id. The ALJ observed there was no need for expert testimony to show that Jimenez violated the law; he admitted the criminal conviction and Indiana discipline in his answer.