People v. Williams,
303 Ill. App. 3d 264, 267 (1999). The State has the burden of proving the probation violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.; 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2016). ¶ 23 We will not disturb a trial court’s finding in a proceeding to revoke probation unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Williams,
303 Ill. App. 3d at 267. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if a contrary result is clearly evident. People v. Durk,
195 Ill. App. 3d 335, 338 (1990). ¶ 24 According to section 5-6-4(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(d) (West 2016)), a term of probation “shall not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence or supervision, which imposes financial obligations upon the offender unless such failure is due to his willful refusal to pay.” “Financial obligations” include the costs of an evaluation or treatment. People v. Clark,
313 Ill. App. 3d 957, 962 (2000). “Willful failure to pay means a voluntary, conscious and intentional failure.” People v. Davis,
216 Ill. App. 3d 884, -6- 888 (1991).