Cascade Builders Corp. v. Rugar ( 2021 )
[…] The Act is designed to provide a uniform system of interstate discovery
    procedure “that can be easily and efficiently followed, that has a minimum of judicial oversight
    and intervention, that is cost-effective for the litigants, and is fair to the deponents.” Nat’l
    Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws, Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery
    Act, Prefatory Note, at 4 (2007), https://my.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/Download
    DocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=f67a712b-0585-c0be-3e71-0523c8de4089 [https://
    perma.cc/MZ7J-NWTL].
    ¶ 13       Section 3 of the Act provides that “[w]hen a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of
    court in this State, the clerk, in accordance with that court’s procedure, shall promptly issue a
    subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.” 735 ILCS
    35/3(b) (West 2018). In turn, section 6 of the Act provides that
    “[a]n application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a
    subpoena issued by a clerk of court under Section 3 must comply with the rules or