People v. Newton,
2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24. ¶ 18 Here, in order to sustain a conviction for UUWF, the State was required to prove defendant knowingly possessed a firearm after having previously been convicted of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/24- 1.1(a) (West 2016); see also People v. Gonzalez,
151 Ill. 2d 79, 85 (1992) (determining the “essential elements” of the offense of UUWF are the knowing possession of a firearm and a prior felony conviction). Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a “firearm” as, in pertinent part, “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2016); see also 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2016) (stating that except as otherwise provided in a specific section, the term “firearm” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the FOID Act).