NOTICE FILED This Order was filed under February 19, 2021 Supreme Court Rule 23 and is
[…] In re A.P.,
2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18,
981 N.E.2d 336. The first step requires the trial court to conduct an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the -4- minor is abused, neglected, or dependent.
Id. ¶ 19. If such a finding is made, the matter proceeds to the second step, which requires the court to conduct a dispositional hearing.
Id. ¶ 21. “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he [or she] be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018). If such a finding is made, the court must then “determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety[,] and interests of the minor and the public.”