Doxsie v. Illinois Gaming Board ( 2021 )
[…] Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    , 393 (2001) (quoting
    United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 
    333 U.S. 364
    , 395 (1948)).
    ¶ 14       The Video Gaming Act (Gaming Act) (230 ILCS 40/1 et seq. (West 2018)) provides that
    the provisions of the Riverboat Gambling Act (230 ILCS 10/1 et seq. (West 2018)) shall apply
    to the Gaming Act. 230 ILCS 40/80 (West 2018). The Riverboat Gambling Act states that
    judicial review of final orders shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative
    Review Law. 230 ILCS 10/17.1(b) (West 2018). Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review
    Law provides that “[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions
    of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018).
    ¶ 15       In Illinois, there is no common law right to engage in gambling. See Dotty’s Cafe v. Illinois
    Gaming Board, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 173207
    , ¶ 21. In this case, there is no dispute that the