O'Neal v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n ( 2021 )
[…] the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
    conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
    preponderance.” Id. § 7A-102(D)(2).
    ¶ 31   If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation,
    the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission
    of the dismissal. Id. If the Commission sustains the dismissal, the petitioner may seek review in
    the appellate court. Id. § 8-111(B)(1).
    ¶ 32   We review the decision of the Commission, not the Department. Alcequeire v. Human
    Rights Commission, 
    292 Ill. App. 3d 515
    , 519 (1997). The Commission’s findings of fact are
    entitled to deference and “shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
    contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018). However,
    the Commission’s ultimate decision to sustain the dismissal of a charge will be reversed only if
    - 12 -
    No. 1-20-0772
    the decision was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. Stone v. Department of Human
    Rights,