O'Neal v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n ( 2021 )
[…] 102(A) (West 2018). “Unlawful discrimination” includes “discrimination against a person because
    of his or her actual or perceived: race [or] color ***.” 
    Id.
     § 1-103(Q). It is also a civil rights
    violation to retaliate against a person because he has opposed what he “reasonably and in good
    faith believes to be unlawful discrimination *** in employment ***.” Id. § 6-101(A).
    ¶ 30   Under the Act, upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct a
    full investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report. Id. § 7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1). The
    Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial evidence” that
    the alleged discrimination has occurred. Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). “Substantial evidence,” as defined by
    the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
    conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
    preponderance.” Id. § 7A-102(D)(2).
    ¶ 31   If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation,
    the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission
    of the dismissal. Id.