City of Madison v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation ( 2021 )
[…] replace, or service alarm and other security-related systems.” Id.
    ¶5     The Act mandates several character and fitness requirements for contractors,
    including training requirements. Id. § 20-10. The Act states that these regulations are for
    protection of the public; that the practices regulated “are declared to affect the public
    2
    health, safety, and welfare”; and that the Act “shall be construed to carry out these
    purposes.” Id. § 5-15.
    ¶6     The Illinois Municipal Code (Code) (65 ILCS 5/1-1-1 et seq. (West 2012))
    addresses certain corporate functions of municipalities under article 11 “Corporate Powers
    and Functions.” Id. art. 11.     Among these corporate functions is the permission to
    “establish and maintain for reasonable charges electrical appliances in public or private
    buildings for fire and police protection upon application of the custodian of public
    buildings, or of the owner of private buildings.” Id. § 11-8-1.
    ¶7     Pursuant to this provision, the City contracts for the installation and monitoring of
    alarm systems to its residents for a fee. The City is not licensed as a private alarm
    contractor agency under the Act, and Foley and McKinney are not licensed as private alarm