City of Madison v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation ( 2021 )
[…] The Act is intended to regulate private individuals, corporations,
    or other entities engaging in the business of, inter alia, selling, installing, and maintaining
    private alarm systems and other security related systems. In contrast, the Act is not
    intended to regulate services offered by governmental entities to the public.
    ¶ 26   Additionally, in support of this court’s interpretation of the Act, section 20-10 of the
    Act, which lists the qualifications for licensure as a private alarm contractor, draws a
    distinction between private and government entities. See 225 ILCS 447/20-10(a)(6)(ii)
    (West 2012). In discussing the necessary experience for licensure, the Act requires “a
    minimum of 3 years experience during the 5 years immediately preceding the application
    *** (ii) working for a government or private entity that inspects, reviews, designs, sells,
    installs, operates, services, or monitors alarm systems.” 
    Id.
     We find this notable because
    if, as the defendants suggest, the General Assembly had intended to conflate governmental
    and private entities throughout the Act, such a distinction would have been unnecessary.