In re Estate of Aryeh ( 2021 )
[…] estate shall, by operation of law, become a tenancy in common until and unless the
    court directs otherwise; provided further that the estate shall, by operation of law,
    become a joint tenancy upon the creation and maintenance by both spouses together of
    other property as a homestead. A devise, conveyance, assignment, or other transfer to
    2 grantees who are not in fact husband and wife that purports to create an estate by the
    entirety shall be construed as having created an estate in joint tenancy.” 
    Id.
     § 1c.
    ¶ 52       Section 12-112 of the Code governs the enforcement of judgments. That section provides,
    in pertinent part:
    “Any real property, any beneficial interest in a land trust, or any interest in real property
    *** held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered
    on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was
    transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of
    debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor’s ability to pay those
    debts as they become due.” 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2018).
    ¶ 53                     4. Effect of a Failed Tenancy by the Entirety Conveyance
    ¶ 54       Turning our attention to the situation presented in this case, we note that neither party cites,