In re Estate of Aryeh ( 2021 )
[…] construed in isolation. 
    Id.
     Additionally, we interpret statutes as a whole, rejecting an
    interpretation that exalts one provision of a statutory scheme over another. Van Milligen v.
    Department of Employment Security, 
    373 Ill. App. 3d 532
    , 538-39 (2007).
    ¶ 48                                      b. Statutory Framework
    ¶ 49      We begin by outlining the relevant statutory provisions to our discussion. They are found
    both in the Act and in the Code and are set forth below.
    ¶ 50      Section 1 of the Act defines joint tenancy and explains the presumption of tenancy in
    common and survivorship rights. That section provides, in pertinent part:
    “No estate in joint tenancy in any lands *** shall be held or claimed under any grant,
    legacy or conveyance whatsoever heretofore or hereafter made, other than to executors
    and trustees, unless the premises therein mentioned shall expressly be thereby declared
    to pass not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy; and every such estate other than
    to executors and trustees (unless otherwise expressly declared as aforesaid, or unless,
    as to a devise or conveyance of homestead property, expressly declared to pass to a
    husband and wife as tenants by the entirety in the manner provided by Section 1c), shall
    be deemed to be in tenancy in common and all conveyances *** wherein the premises
    therein mentioned were or shall be expressly declared to pass not in tenancy in common
    but in joint tenancy, are hereby declared to have created an estate in joint tenancy with
    the accompanying right of survivorship ***.” 765 ILCS 1005/1 (West 2018).
    -8-
    ¶ 51       Section 1c of the Act governs devises, conveyances, assignments, or other transfers of
    property made to tenants by the entirety. That section provides, in pertinent part: