Mahoney v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Tinley Park ( 2021 )
[…] where a basic requirement of the Code – the gathering of nominating petition signer’s residential
    addresses – was met but in a technically deficient manner, rather than one where the candidate
    completely failed to meet a threshold requirement.
    ¶ 50                                   B. Sheet 5
    ¶ 51   Plaintiffs also contend that sheet 5 of Suggs’s nomination petitions should be stricken
    because Suggs and Smith circulated those pages but only Suggs signed the circulator’s statement.
    ¶ 52   Regarding the circulation of nominating petitions, section 10-4 provides:
    “At the bottom of each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator’s statement, signed
    by a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States; stating the street
    address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well as the county, city, village or
    - 14 -
    No. 1-21-0221
    town, and state; certifying that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
    his or her presence; certifying that the signatures are genuine; and either (1) indicating the
    dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2) indicating the first and last dates on which
    the sheet was circulated, or (3) certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were
    signed more than 90 days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition; and certifying
    that to the best of his knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of
    signing the petition duly registered voters *** of the political subdivision or district for
    which the candidate or candidates shall be nominated, and certifying that their respective
    residences are correctly stated therein.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
    ¶ 53   Here, the circuit court found that the Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of
    the evidence insofar as Smith testified clearly that she gathered the first nine signatures on sheet 5