Mahoney v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Tinley Park ( 2021 )
[…] The issue of
    Ramey’s notarizations has not been properly raised by plaintiffs as appellants, and we shall not
    consider it. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1. 2020)(“Points not argued are forfeited”).
    ¶ 38     “Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, *** being filed as required by this
    Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid
    unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing
    the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018). Objections can
    be made by “[a]ny legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate *** is
    to be voted on,” by filing “an objector's petition together with 2 copies thereof *** in the office of
    the election authority or local election official with whom the certificate of nomination, nomination
    papers or petitions are on file. Objection petitions that do not include 2 copies thereof, shall not be
    accepted.” 
    Id.
     The burden of proof in contesting nomination papers is on the objector. Washington
    v. Chicago Bd. of Election Commissioners, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 190260
    , ¶ 15.
    1