Mahoney v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Tinley Park ( 2021 )
[…] because 240 signers failed to indicate their county of residence.
    - 11 -
    No. 1-21-0221
    ¶ 43   We consider this an issue where the historical facts are established – various signers of
    Suggs’s petitions did not provide their county of residence – and the parties dispute whether the
    Board correctly interpreted or applied the governing provisions of section 10-4. Thus, applying
    the standards of review discussed above, we shall review this contention de novo.
    ¶ 44   Section 10-4 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018)) governs the form of nominating
    petitions. Regarding the information provided by signatory voters, it provides that a petition:
    “shall be signed by the qualified voters in their own proper persons only, and opposite the
    signature of each signer his residence address shall be written or printed. The residence
    address required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector’s name
    shall include the street address or rural route number of the signer, as the case may be, as
    well as the signer’s county, and city, village or town, and state. However, the county or
    city, village or town, and state of residence of such electors may be printed on the petition
    forms where all of the electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
    or town, and state. Standard abbreviations may be used in writing the residence address,
    including street number, if any. No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering
    the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this Section are
    complied with.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
    ¶ 45   The provisions of the Code in general and section 10-4 in particular are mandatory.
    Jackson-Hicks, 
    2015 IL 118929
    , ¶ 23; Washington, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 190260
    , ¶ 2. This court has