Mahoney v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Tinley Park ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 55   Plaintiffs contend that sheets 25 and 35 of Suggs’s nomination petitions should be stricken
    because circulator LaMorte failed to appear before Ramey, who notarized those sheets.
    ¶ 56   As a threshold matter, we consider this contention a mixed question of law and fact, as we
    are asked to consider the legal effect of the facts established in the Board proceedings, and we
    shall therefore reverse only if the Board’s decision on this point was clearly erroneous.
    - 15 -
    No. 1-21-0221
    ¶ 57   Section 10-4 requires that each sheet of a nominating petition must bear the circulator’s
    statement and “[s]uch statement shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer
    oaths in this State.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
    ¶ 58   This court has held that a circulator’s failure to personally appear before the notary who
    certified the circulator’s statement invalidates the affected portions of the petition. Cunningham,
    
    2012 IL App (1st) 120529
    , ¶ 35 (citing Bowe v.