Brummett v. Illinois Human Rights Commission ( 2021 )
[…] not constitute an adverse action for purposes of a retaliation claim. On counts D and E, the
    Commission concluded, even assuming petitioner stated prima facie claims for discrimination
    and retaliation, Kenco proffered legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for its actions. The
    Commission further concluded there was no evidence Kenco’s reasons for these actions were a
    pretext for racial discrimination against petitioner.
    ¶ 19           Following the Commission’s order, petitioner appealed to this court. See Ill. S. Ct.
    R. 335(a) (eff. July 1, 2017); 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2018) (“Any [petitioner] or
    respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered
    under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court ***.”).
    ¶ 20           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 21                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 22           In his petition for direct administrative review, petitioner argues this court must