Brummett v. Illinois Human Rights Commission ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 24           The Act provides it is a civil rights violation for any employer “to act with respect
    to *** discharge [or] discipline *** on the basis of unlawful discrimination ***.” 775 ILCS
    5/2-102(A) (West 2018). “Unlawful discrimination” means, in part, discrimination against a
    person because of that person’s race, color, ancestry, or sex. 
    Id.
     § 1-103(Q). It is also a civil
    rights violation to “[r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or
    she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination ***.” Id. § 6-101(A).
    Where “a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge *** may be filed with the
    Department by an aggrieved party ***.” Id. § 7A-102(A)(1). Once a charge has been filed, “the
    Department shall conduct an investigation sufficient to determine whether the allegations set
    forth in the charge are supported by substantial evidence ***.” Id. § 7A-102(C)(1). If not
    supported by substantial evidence, the charge must be dismissed, and the petitioner must then be
    informed of his right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission. Id. § 7A-
    102(D)(3).