Corbin v. Schroeder ( 2021 )
[…] election (2017 or 2018) applied under section 10-3 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West
    2018))2 to form the basis of the signature requirements. At the hearing, he also argued that, if the
    Board were to consider the statutory percentages as derived from 2017 election, such that 118
    signatures was the minimum required (5%) and 188 the maximum (8%), it should strike any
    signatures Khokhar had submitted beyond number 188. In discussion, the Board: recognized that
    it had no specific rule for striking the signatures; noted that, although section 10-3 sets a cap at
    2
    Section 10-3 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part:
    “Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political
    subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for
    each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than
    5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of
    persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision
    in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its
    respective territorial area.” 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2018).
    -3-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 210090-U
    8%, it provides no consequence for submitting signatures exceeding 8%; and it essentially
    summarized its belief that, even without considering signatures beyond number 188, Khokhar
    would have enough signatures.