In re Marriage of Taylor ( 2021 )
[…] a motion with this court bringing that fact to our attention or requesting that we take the case on
    his brief only. Accordingly, this appeal was not assigned to an author and panel until March 8,
    2021. Because the record is simple and the claimed errors are such that we can easily decide
    them without the aid of an appellee’s brief, we address the merits of the appeal. See First Capital
    Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 
    63 Ill.2d 128
    , 133 (1976).
    ¶ 15   The issue framed by Joseph requires us to interpret section 511 of the Act, which
    provides in part:
    “Procedure. A judgment of dissolution or of legal separation or of declaration of
    invalidity of marriage may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to
    petition. (a) Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced or modified
    in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered or last modified by the
    5
    No. 1-19-2316
    filing of a petition with notice mailed to the respondent at his last known address,
    or by the issuance of summons to the respondent.” 750 ILCS 5/511 (West 2018).
    ¶ 16     Whether a circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction presents a legal issue which we
    review de novo. Parmar v. Madigan, 
    2018 IL 122265
    , ¶ 17, citing J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v.
    Wild, Inc., 
    2016 IL 119870