People v. Perez ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, the DNA report excludes defendant as a contributor and shows a third-party
    contributor to the sample collected from M.G.’s underwear. The State concedes that the DNA
    evidence is new and noncumulative. However, it disagrees with defendant’s conclusion that the
    DNA report excludes defendant as a contributor. The State argues that the DNA evidence fails to
    raise a probability of changing the results on retrial. We agree.
    ¶ 19          The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) permits a
    criminal defendant to challenge the proceedings which resulted in his conviction by asserting that
    “there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of
    the State of Illinois or both.” 
    Id.
     § 122-1(a)(1). The Act contemplates the filing of a single
    postconviction petition. People v. Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 42. A defendant must obtain leave
    of court to file a successive postconviction petition. People v. Wrice, 
    2012 IL 111860
    , ¶ 47;