People v. White ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, defendant has abandoned
    that issue and forfeited it for review. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016); People v. Guest,
    
    166 Ill. 2d 381
    , 414 (1995).
    ¶ 18    The Postconviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2014)) provides a
    statutory mechanism for a criminal defendant to assert that “in the proceedings which resulted in
    his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of
    the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” 
    Id.
     § 122-1(a)(1). The Act contemplates the
    8
    No. 1-18-2112
    filing of only a single petition. People v. Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 42; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West
    2014) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an
    amended petition is waived.”). Prior to filing a successive postconviction petition, a petitioner must
    obtain leave of the circuit court. Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 43. The bar against a successive
    filing will be relaxed, and leave of court to file should be allowed, in two situations. First, a