People v. Meneses ( 2021 )
[…] irretrievable depravity, permanent incorrigibility, or irreparable corruption
    beyond the possibility of rehabilitation.’ ” People v. Lusby, 
    2020 IL 124046
    , ¶
    34 (quoting People v. Holman, 
    2017 IL 120655
    , ¶ 46). The trial court may
    make an appropriate sentencing decision “ ‘only after considering the
    defendant’s youth and its attendant characteristics.’ ” Lusby, 
    2020 IL 124046
    , ¶
    34 (quoting Holman, 
    2017 IL 120655
    , ¶ 46).         The factors which it must
    consider are now codified in our statutes. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).
    Under the new scheme, firearm enhancements are no longer mandatory. 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016) (the sentencing court “may, in its discretion,
    decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon
    firearm possession”).
    ¶ 22                                  CONCLUSION
    ¶ 23           For the foregoing reasons, we vacate defendant’s sentence and reverse
    and remand for a new sentencing hearing, with directions.
    ¶ 24           Sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing, with directions.
    9