Cahn v. City of Highland Park ( 2021 )
[…] Council and the Commission, it does not follow that the Council’s decision was subject to
    administrative review. In Ashley, 
    378 Ill. App. 3d at
    664 we noted that “[a]cting administratively
    is necessary, but not sufficient, to trigger administrative review.” Similarly, in Chicago Title Land
    Trust Co. v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Barrington, 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 494
    , 498 (2007), the
    First District observed “that the Administrative Review Law does not apply to all administrative
    -5-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 191092-U
    acts.” In fact, section 11-13-25 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West 1998)),
    a statute relied on by the trial court in rejecting plaintiff’s reliance on Klaeren, states, “Any
    decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard
    to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning
    ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether
    the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes.” (Emphasis
    added.)     Thus, the legislature has recognized that a municipal action may be considered
    administrative for some purposes (such as due process) and legislative for others (such as the
    nature of judicial review). Parenthetically, we note that, as was the case in Ashley,