In re O.S. ( 2021 )
[…] A circuit court’s decision is against the manifest weight of
    the evidence only where the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent. Gwynne P., 
    215 Ill. 2d at 354
    , 
    830 N.E.2d at 517
    .
    ¶ 18                                 A. Respondent’s Fitness
    ¶ 19           Respondent contends the circuit court erred by finding him unfit because he was
    incarcerated during most of this case and thus unable to participate in services and have visits
    with his son. The State disagrees.
    ¶ 20           In this case, the circuit court found respondent unfit as defined in section 1(D)(b)
    of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West Supp. 2019)), which states the “[f]ailure to
    maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare.”
    With that unfitness ground, any of its three elements “may be considered on its own as a basis in
    determining whether the parent is unfit.” In re Nicholas C., 
    2017 IL App (1st) 162101
    , ¶ 24, 
    77 N.E.3d 1173