“[W]here the legislature chooses not to amend terms of a statute after judicial construction, it will be presumed that it has acquiesced in the court’s statement of legislative intent.” Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore,
2021 IL 125785, ¶ 30. In other words, a plain reading of section 3.1-10-5(b) provides that a person convicted of an infamous crime is not eligible for election to a municipal office. ¶ 29 The legislature knows how to restore eligibility to seek and hold elective office. Section 29-15 of the Election Code provides “Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” 10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2018). 3 As we found in Agpawa, section 5-5-5(a), (b) of the Unified Code of Corrections does not restore the right of people convicted of infamous crimes to seek or hold municipal office for the purposes of section 29-15 of the Election Code