People v. Lance ( 2021 )
[…] U.S. Const., amend. IV. Likewise, article I,
    section 6, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 states, “[n]o warrant shall issue without probable
    cause, supported by affidavit particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons
    or things to be seized.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6; see also 725 ILCS 5/108-7 (West 2016)
    (requiring the place or person to be searched and the items to be seized to be “particularly
    described in the warrant”). A valid search warrant must particularly describe the place or
    person to be searched and the things to be seized. 725 ILCS 5/108-3(a) (West 2016) (a search
    warrant may issue upon oath or affirmation of “facts sufficient to show probable cause and
    which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be
    seized”); see also People v. McCarty, 
    223 Ill. 2d 109
    , 149 (2006) (“A search warrant’s
    description is sufficient if it enables the officer executing the warrant, with reasonable effort,
    to identify the place to be searched.”). “The purpose of this requirement is to prevent the use