People v. Mariani ( 2021 )
[…] violated Illinois Supreme Court Rule 431(b) (eff. July 1, 2012) when questioning potential jurors
    during voir dire, and (3) either (a) the court erred by failing to sua sponte instruct the jury
    regarding the limited admissibility of certain evidence or (b) defense counsel provided ineffective
    assistance by failing to seek such instructions. We affirm.
    ¶3                                      I. BACKGROUND
    ¶4             In August 2018, defendant was indicted on one count of unlawful possession of
    heroin with intent to deliver (720 ILCS 570/401(a)(1)(A) (West 2016)) “in that [he] knowingly
    possessed with the intent to deliver 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance
    containing heroin[.]” The State later added a second count, charging defendant with the same
    offense based on a lesser weight of heroin, but the trial court dismissed that count prior to trial on
    the State’s motion. Both charges were based on allegations that in April 2018, law enforcement