People v. Mariani ( 2021 )
[…] amount, then the weight of the seized drug is an essential element of the crime and must be proved
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
    ¶ 35                                     1. Accountability
    ¶ 36           A person may be held legally accountable for another’s conduct when “either
    - 11 -
    before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that
    commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the
    planning or commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2016).
    “When [two] or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement,
    any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are
    considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all
    are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence
    at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a
    person’s presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other
    circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 37           Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to establish his guilt based on an
    accountability theory because, at most, he had knowledge of only two to three grams of heroin