People v. Mariani ( 2021 )
[…] From the
    evidence presented, the jury could reasonably infer defendant’s agreement to aid Turner and Kamp
    in selling heroin on an ongoing basis for the purpose of receiving heroin for his own personal use.
    This is true even if the jury believed defendant’s reported statements to Holocker—that the supply
    of heroin in the residence of which he was aware had dwindled to approximately two to three
    grams and he was not specifically aware of Turner and Kamp’s trip to “re-up” that supply. See 720
    ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2016) (providing that a person is legally accountable for another’s conduct
    when “before *** the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that
    commission, he *** agrees *** to aid that other person in the *** commission of the offense”).
    Additionally, the State’s evidence clearly demonstrated that the weight of the controlled substance
    in this case was 21.3 grams of a substance containing heroin. Accordingly, we find the lack of any