In re Guardianship of H.D. , 2021 IL App (4th) 200434-U ( 2021 )
[…] Enbridge Pipeline, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 150544-B
    , ¶ 49. Also, a reviewing court may affirm the
    circuit court’s imposition of sanctions for any basis in the record. Enbridge Pipeline, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 150544-B
    , ¶ 49.
    ¶ 33           The issue of whether a nonparent has standing to petition for guardianship is
    governed by section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11-5(b)
    (West 2018)). See In re Estate of K.E.S., 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 452
    , 466, 
    807 N.E.2d 681
    , 692 (2004)
    (indicating section 11-5(b) governs nonparent standing in original guardianship proceedings).
    Section 11-5(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:
    “The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a
    guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive
    parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated,
    whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out
    day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or
    parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving
    notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1 [of the Probate Act (755 ILCS
    5/11-10.1 (West 2018)], the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at
    - 12 -
    the hearing on the petition; or (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment
    as evidenced by a written document that has been notarized and dated, or by a
    personal appearance and consent in open court; or (ii) there is a guardian for the
    minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out
    day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be
    rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2018).
    Accordingly, the statute provides that, if the petitioner lacks standing, the circuit court lacks
    jurisdiction to proceed on the guardianship petition. In re A.W., 
    2013 IL App (5th) 130104
    , ¶ 14,
    
    994 N.E.2d 726
    .