Campau v. Trivedi ( 2021 )
[…] court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant either through the filing of an appearance or
    by service of process as directed by statute. Thill, 
    113 Ill. 2d at 308
    ; Mitchell, 
    2014 IL 116311
    , ¶
    18. We review the question of whether the circuit court obtained personal jurisdiction over a
    defendant de novo. Mitchell, 
    2014 IL 116311
    , ¶ 17.
    ¶ 18   Generally, the Code requires that an individual defendant be served either personally or by
    abode service—by leaving a copy of the summons with a family member above the age of 13. 735
    ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1), (2) (West 2012). However, in situations where serving a defendant is
    “impractical,” the Act provides that “the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter
    an order directing a comparable method of service.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2012). “The
    motion shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the investigation
    made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant * * * including a specific statement showing