Ackerman v. People ( 2021 )
[…] The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows. Where a
    petitioner seeking expungement has been convicted of a criminal offense, “the State’s Attorney
    may object to the expungement on the grounds that the records contain specific relevant
    information aside from the mere fact of arrest.” 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1.5) (West 2018). Parties
    entitled to notice of a petition to expunge may file an objection, which “shall be in writing”
    and state specifically the basis of the objection, within 60 days after the date of service of the
    petition. 
    Id.
     § 5.2(d)(5)(A), (B). Unless an objection is filed by the state’s attorney or other
    interested law enforcement agencies within 60 days, the court shall grant or deny the petition.
    Id. § 5.2(d)(6)(B). If an objection is filed, the court “shall set a date for a hearing and notify
    the petitioner and all parties entitled to notice of the petition of the hearing date at least 30 days
    prior to the hearing.” Id. § 5.2(d)(7).
    ¶ 10       There is no dispute that none of the parties entitled to notice filed a timely, written objection
    to the petition to expunge. Ackerman filed his petition to expunge on November 20, 2019. The