People v. Dampier , 2021 IL App (1st) 182404-U ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     A defendant’s conviction will be reversed only when the evidence is so
    unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it created a reasonable doubt of his guilt. People
    v. Newton, 
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24.
    -6-
    No. 1-18-2404
    ¶ 20   Here, Dampier was charged with armed robbery in that he took “property *** from the
    person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening imminent use of force” (720
    ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2014)) and that he “carrie[d] on or about his *** person or [was] otherwise
    armed with a firearm” (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2014)). For purposes of this statute, a firearm,
    in relevant part, is defined in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card (FOID) Act as
    “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by
    the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas,” but specifically excluding, among
    other items, any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West
    2014); 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2014). Here, Dampier’s sole argument on appeal is that the State