Webster House Associates v. Baines , 2021 IL App (1st) 190273-U ( 2021 )
[…] We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for a continuance for abuse of
    discretion. In re Marriage of LaRocque, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 160973
    , ¶ 94. A trial court abuses its
    discretion when its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, or fanciful or where no reasonable person
    would take the view adopted by the court. 
    Id.
     Under this standard, the reviewing court cannot
    substitute its judgment for that of the trial court or determine whether the trial court acted wisely.
    In re Parentage of I.I., 
    2016 IL App (1st) 160071
    , ¶ 29.
    ¶ 18   Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that the court has the discretion to
    grant additional time for “the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to
    judgment” on good cause shown. 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2020). Further, the “circumstances,
    terms and conditions under which continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which
    application therefor shall be made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules.” 
    Id.
     Illinois
    Supreme Court Rule 231 (eff. Jan. 1, 1970), which sets forth the requirements for motions for
    continuances, provides that “[n]o motion for the continuance of a cause made after the cause has