Freedom Mortgage Corp. v. Olivera ( 2021 )
[…] Any loss realized
    upon the sale of the property without a deficiency judgment stems from plaintiff’s own initial
    noncompliance with the regulations. “A proceeding to foreclose a mortgage is a proceeding in
    equity. *** Under long-standing equitable principles, a party seeking to invoke the aid of a
    court of equity must do equity.” (Emphasis added.) Wilson, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 151189
    , ¶ 25.
    The regulations place upon the lender the burden to ensure, before initiating foreclosure, that
    it complied with the regulations (
    24 C.F.R. § 203.606
    (a) (2014) (“[b]efore initiating
    foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have
    been met”)), which, unless an exception exists, include a requirement to perform section
    203.604’s requirements in a timely fashion. Our holding simply incentivizes lenders to follow
    the rules or quickly cure any violation thereof, so that, in plaintiff’s proposed scenario, lenders