Freedom Mortgage Corp. v. Olivera ( 2021 )
[…] apply that law were not frivolous. Nor were they made in bad faith, as the court’s order in the
    2012 dismissal expressly provided that the dismissal was without prejudice, for the purpose of
    allowing plaintiff to comply with the HUD regulations before refiling the complaint. Finally,
    plaintiff has, in fact, prevailed on appeal concerning the effect of Rivkah’s discharge in
    bankruptcy on her ability to raise noncompliance with the regulations as a defense to the
    foreclosure complaint.
    ¶ 45        As to an award of appellate attorney fees and costs under section 15-1510, that section
    provides:
    “(a) The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the defendant who
    prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure
    action. A defendant who exercises the defendant’s right of reinstatement or redemption
    shall not be considered a prevailing party for purposes of this Section. Nothing in this
    subsection shall abrogate contractual terms in the mortgage or other written agreement
    between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or rights as otherwise provided in this Article
    which allow the mortgagee to recover attorney’s fees and costs under subsection (b).
    (b) Attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in connection with the preparation,
    filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only
    to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between
    the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in this Article.” 735 ILCS
    5/15-1510 (West 2014).
    ¶ 46        Defendants contend that there are two main factors warranting reimbursement in this case.
    First, plaintiff’s alleged bad faith over eight years of litigation. Again, we reject that position.