Freedom Mortgage Corp. v. Olivera ( 2021 )
[…] discretion a trial court’s ruling on a motion for Rule 137 sanctions. See, e.g., Rubin & Norris,
    LLC v. Panzarella, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 141315
    , ¶ 49.
    ¶ 27                                         A. Plaintiff’s Appeal
    ¶ 28       The parties do not dispute that, as defendants’ mortgage was insured by HUD, it was
    subject to specific servicing requirements. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.500
     (2014); U.S. Bank Trust
    National Ass’n v. Hernandez, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160850
    , ¶ 28. As previously noted, those
    requirements are found in Title 24, sections 203.604 and 203.606 of the Code of Federal
    Regulations (
    24 C.F.R. §§ 203.604
    , 203.606 (2014)), and they provide that, before bringing a
    foreclosure action against a defaulting borrower, “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
    interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before
    three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid,” to seek this interview through
    a certified mail request and a visit to the property, and to review its file to determine compliance
    with appropriate servicing requirements. See Hernandez, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160850
    , ¶ 28. A