Freedom Mortgage Corp. v. Olivera ( 2021 )
[…] a certified mail request and a visit to the property, and to review its file to determine compliance
    with appropriate servicing requirements. See Hernandez, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160850
    , ¶ 28. A
    “reasonable effort” is defined as sending a minimum of one certified letter to the mortgagor
    and making at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property. 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    (d) (2014). The regulations provide that the mortgagee may not institute foreclosure
    proceedings before complying with section 203.604. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.500
     (2014) (“It is
    the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to
    a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.”); see also 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.606
    (a) (2014) (“Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all
    servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.”).
    ¶ 29       In Illinois, the failure to comply with HUD’s mortgage servicing requirements is a
    complete defense to a mortgage foreclosure action. Federal National Mortgage Ass’n v.
    Moore, 
    609 F. Supp. 194
     (N.D. Ill. 1985); see also PNC Bank, National Ass’n v. Wilson,