People v. Gustafson ( 2021 )
[…] the court committed plain error in ordering defendant to pay $18,889. Therefore, we vacate the
    restitution order imposed by the court and remand for a new hearing where, if the State wishes to
    pursue restitution, the court shall determine the proper amount owed.
    ¶ 40                  2. The Trial Court Erred by Failing to Establish a
    Method of Payment for the Restitution Obligation and Failing to Set a
    Time Period Within Which the Restitution Was to Be Satisfied
    ¶ 41            Section 5-5-6(f) of the Code states, “[T]he court shall determine whether restitution
    shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of
    5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West
    2016). The trial court’s compliance with section 5-5-6(f) of the Code is mandatory. People v.
    Hibbler, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 160897
    , ¶ 82, 
    129 N.E.3d 755
    .