People v. Gustafson ( 2021 )
[…] . However,
    “[w]hether the trial court complied with *** applicable statutory procedure is a question of law,
    and the standard of review is de novo.” People v. Luczak, 
    374 Ill. App. 3d 172
    , 185, 
    869 N.E.2d 1185
    , 1196 (2007).
    ¶ 36                            1. The Trial Court Committed
    Plain Error in Imposing $18,889 in Restitution
    ¶ 37           “As a component of the sentence, a trial court may order a defendant to pay
    restitution for an economic loss caused by his criminal conduct.” Birge, 
    2021 IL 125644
    , ¶ 47
    (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2014)). To that end, section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (Code) provides:
    “In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the
    actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim
    named in the charge and any other victims who may also have also suffered out-of-
    pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same
    - 15 -
    criminal conduct of the defendant ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2016).
    As the supreme court determined in Birge, this statute requires that the trial court “evaluate the
    actual costs incurred by the victim.” Birge, 
    2021 IL 125644
    , ¶ 48. The court “cannot rely on