People v. Bryant , 2021 IL App (3d) 190530 ( 2021 )
[…] trial court for sentencing on defendant’s aggravated battery conviction (count V).
    ¶ 11        When considering issues concerning the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard is
    whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
    People v. Almore, 
    241 Ill. 2d 387
    , 394 (2011).
    ¶ 12        The defendant was convicted of aggravated domestic battery in violation of section 12-
    3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2018)).
    That section provides that “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly
    causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated
    domestic battery.” 
    Id.
     A person commits a domestic battery if he knowingly “[c]auses bodily
    harm to any family or household member.” 
    Id.
     § 12-3.2(a)(1). Section 12-0.1 of the Criminal
    Code defines “ ‘[f]amily or household members’ ” as including