People v. Bryant , 2021 IL App (3d) 190530 ( 2021 )
[…] Almore, 
    241 Ill. 2d 387
    , 394 (2011).
    ¶ 12        The defendant was convicted of aggravated domestic battery in violation of section 12-
    3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2018)).
    That section provides that “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly
    causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated
    domestic battery.” 
    Id.
     A person commits a domestic battery if he knowingly “[c]auses bodily
    harm to any family or household member.” 
    Id.
     § 12-3.2(a)(1). Section 12-0.1 of the Criminal
    Code defines “ ‘[f]amily or household members’ ” as including
    “spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by
    blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common
    dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share
    or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had
    a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal
    assistants, and caregivers as defined in Section 12-4.4a of this Code. For purposes of
    this Article, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2
    individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating
    relationship.” Id. § 12-0.1.
    ¶ 13        The defendant contends that he and Rachel did not have a dating relationship and that the
    defendant did not share a common dwelling with F.C., Tesah, or Rachel. Since the definition