In re Marriage of Taylor ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore,
    Gary maintains that the account was derived exclusively from nonmarital sources. This argument
    is unavailing. As we have already noted, the Downers Grove IRA and Countryside IRA—both of
    which partially funded the TIAA IRA—could be traced back to money contained within the
    - 24 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190315-U
    Allmerica IRA. As we have found above, the Allmerica IRA was also marital in nature.
    Consequently, Gary is unable to show that the TIAA IRA contained solely premarital funds.
    ¶ 77   Furthermore, section 503(b)(2) of the Act reinforces our conclusion. Pursuant to that
    section of the Act:
    “For purposes of distribution of property pursuant to this Section, all pension benefits
    (including pension benefits under the Illinois Pension Code, defined benefit plans, defined
    contribution plans and accounts, individual retirement accounts, and non-qualified plans)
    acquired by or participated in by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment
    of dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of the marriage
    are presumed to be marital property. A spouse may overcome the presumption that these
    pension benefits are marital property by showing through clear and convincing evidence
    that the pension benefits were acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section”
    (Emphasis added.)
    750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2018).
    In explaining what shall be “known as ‘[nonmarital] property,’ ” subsection (a) describes “property
    acquired before the marriage, except as it relates to retirement plans that may have both marital