People v. Ward,
215 Ill. 2d 317, 322,
830 N.E.2d 556, 559 (2005). In this undertaking, we examine the record as a whole and not simply the evidence supporting the State’s theory of the case. See People v. Wheeler,
226 Ill. 2d 92, 117-18,
871 N.E.2d 728, 742 (2007). ¶ 89 1. Count III, Theft of Services - 23 - ¶ 90 As to count III, defendant was convicted of theft of services from Davis Floor Sanding and Refinishing (see 720 ILCS 5/16-3(a) (West 2014)). Under section 16-3(a) (720 ILCS 5/16-3(a) (West 2014)), one “commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains the temporary use of *** services of another which are available only for hire, by means of threat or deception or knowing that such use is without the consent of the person providing the *** services.”