People v. Brown , 2021 IL App (1st) 180991 ( 2021 )
[…] receive if he did not plead guilty.” At the second stage, we accept defendant’s allegations as
    true, unless positively rebutted by the record. “Credibility determinations may be made only
    at a third-stage evidentiary hearing.” Sanders, 
    2016 IL 118123
    , ¶ 42.
    ¶ 96         In his brief to this court, defendant argues that, at the time of his plea proceedings, the State
    of Illinois prohibited the death penalty for juvenile defendants under the age of 18, and he is
    correct. Section 9-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided, in relevant part, that only a
    “defendant who at the time of the commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more
    and who has been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death.” 720 ILCS
    5/9-1(b) (West 2000).
    ¶ 97         The court below dismissed this claim at the second stage, finding that the trial court did not
    tell defendant that he could receive natural life or the death penalty. Applying de novo review,
    I must respectfully disagree.