People v. Brown , 2021 IL App (1st) 180991 ( 2021 )
[…] , 253 (2008). At the first stage of a postconviction proceeding, the
    defendant is required to set forth only the “gist” of a constitutional claim, and the circuit court
    may summarily dismiss the petition if it finds that the petition is frivolous or patently without
    merit, i.e., that it has no arguable basis in law or fact. People v. Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d 1
    , 9-10
    (2009).
    ¶ 51       Section 122-2 of the Act specifically provides that “[t]he petition shall *** clearly set forth
    the respect in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated” (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West
    2016)), while section 122-3 provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional
    rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived” (id. § 122-3). Generally, our
    review of a circuit court’s dismissal of a petition at the second stage is de novo. People v.
    Pendleton, 
    223 Ill. 2d 458
    , 473 (2006).
    ¶ 52       It is black letter law that a defendant may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal from