People v. Petrie ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 15       No motion to withdraw the jury waiver was filed, and the case proceeded to a bench trial
    before Judge Montgomery. Petrie was convicted of all counts. One of the arguments in her
    posttrial motion for a new trial was the lack of a valid jury waiver due to the motion for
    substitution. The trial court denied the motion, saying that, “in regards to the substitution of
    judge, I don’t believe that that’s an issue that requires a new trial.” Petrie now repeats her
    argument on appeal.
    ¶ 16                                           B. Analysis
    ¶ 17       Section 114-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2014)) provides that, “[w]ithin
    10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge[,]
    the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that
    -4-
    such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial.” It further provides
    that, once such a motion is filed, “the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall
    transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.” Id. Our supreme court “has consistently