People v. Ablahad ( 2021 )
[…] statutory authority results in a void sentence that is not subject to the rule of forfeiture.” People
    v. Collins, 
    366 Ill. App. 3d 885
    , 900 (2006). This court has repeatedly rejected the State’s
    attempt to apply forfeiture to a defendant’s claim that an extended-term sentence was
    unauthorized under section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections. See People v. Robinson,
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 130837
    , ¶ 99; Collins, 
    366 Ill. App. 3d at 900
    . Accordingly, we proceed to the
    merits of the claim.
    ¶ 72   Under section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections, a defendant may be sentenced to an
    extended term if the sentence is “for an offense within the class of the most serious offense of
    which the offender was convicted,” and if certain aggravating factors are present. 730 ILCS 5/5-
    8-2(a) (West 2016). Thus, the “imposition of extended-term sentences is limited * * * to offenses
    within the most serious classification. [Citation.]” People v. Reese, 
    2017 IL 120011
    , ¶ 83; People
    v. Jordan,