People v. Ablahad ( 2021 )
[…] (“[I]f the ineffective-assistance
    claim can be disposed of on the ground that the defendant did not suffer prejudice, a court need
    not decide whether counsel’s performance was constitutionally deficient. [Citations.]”).
    ¶ 43   In order to assess defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance, we briefly review the law regarding
    joinder. Section 114-7 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[t]he court may
    order 2 or more charges to be tried together if the offenses and the defendants could have been
    joined in a single charge.” 725 ILCS 5/114-7 (West 2018). In turn, under section 111-4(a) of the
    -13-
    1-18-0499
    Code, two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment if they are “based on the
    same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.” 725 ILCS
    5/111-4(a) (West 2018). In determining whether a defendant’s acts were part of the same
    comprehensive transaction, “the most crucial factors to consider include: the proximity of time