People v. Samuel , 2021 IL App (5th) 180478-U ( 2021 )
[…] People v. Boclair,
    
    202 Ill. 2d 89
    , 99 (2002). At the first stage, the circuit court must independently assess a
    defendant’s postconviction petition, and if the court determines that the petition is frivolous
    or patently without merit, the court must summarily dismiss the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-
    2.1(a)(2) (West 2018); People v. Edwards, 
    197 Ill. 2d 239
    , 244 (2001). To survive the first
    stage, the postconviction petition need only present the gist of a constitutional claim.
    People v. Gaultney, 
    174 Ill. 2d 410
    , 418 (1996).
    ¶ 21   Section 122-5 of the Act provides that the circuit court “may in its discretion make
    such order as to amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable
    and as is generally provided in civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2018). In civil cases,
    section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]t any time before final
    judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms.” (Emphasis added.)
    735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018).