People v. McKown ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     at 589 (citing
    Ferber, 
    458 U.S. at 756
    ). Supreme Court authority further provides that states may
    constitutionally proscribe the possession and viewing of child pornography. Osborne v. Ohio,
    
    495 U.S. 103
    , 111 (1990).
    ¶ 58        “The purpose of [Illinois’s] child pornography statute is to prevent the sexual abuse and
    exploitation of children.” People v. Hollins, 
    2012 IL 112754
    , ¶ 18, 
    971 N.E.2d 504
    . In this
    case, the State originally charged defendant with child pornography, a Class X felony, under
    section 11-20.1(a)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(ii)
    (West 2016)). That section provides as follows:
    “A person commits child pornography who:
    (1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise depicts or portrays by means
    of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child
    whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 ***
    where such child *** is:
    - 12 -
    ***
    (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or
    sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child *** and the mouth, anus,
    or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus
    or sex organs of the child *** and the sex organs of another person or animal[.]”
    
    Id.
    Ultimately, the trial court sua sponte found defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of
    possessing child pornography, a Class 3 felony offense, under section 11-20.1(a)(6) of the
    Code (id. § 11-20.1(a)(6)). That section provides as follows:
    “A person commits child pornography who:
    ***
    (6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any film,
    videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by
    computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to
    be under the age of 18 ***, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i)
    through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection[.]” Id.
    See also id. § 11-20.1(c) (“If the violation does not involve a film, videotape, or other moving
    depiction, a violation of paragraph (6) of subsection (a) is a Class 3 felony ***.”).