People v. McKown ( 2021 )
[…] . It noted that although the defendant confessed to penetrating
    M.G.’s anus with his finger 50 to 70 times, the nonconfession evidence only clearly
    corroborated one act of penetration. 
    Id. at 185-87
    .
    ¶ 42       Here, like in Sargent, defendant was charged with multiple sex offenses based upon
    separate and distinct sexual acts. In count IV, the State specifically charged defendant with
    aggravated criminal sexual abuse of J.M., asserting that defendant “had J.M. place his hand on
    the defendant’s penis for the purpose of sexual gratification.” See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1)(i)
    (West 2016) (providing that “[a] person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if *** that
    person is 17 years of age or over and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who
    is under 13 years of age”). However, the only evidence that J.M. ever touched defendant’s
    penis came from defendant’s own recorded statements to the police. At trial, J.M. described
    sexual acts involving anal and oral penetration of J.M. by defendant, as well as defendant
    touching J.M.’s penis.